Durham Personal Statement History Alive

Student Accommodation

Postgraduate Fees

The following are the typical annual course fees for postgraduate students submitted to us by the university (Reddin Survey of University Tuition Fees 2017–2018). Always confirm individual course fees with the university.

Type of CourseTaught Postgraduate
Classroom£6,900
Mixed£6,900
Laboratory£6,900
Clinical-
Classroom
Teaching takes place in a classroom or ordinary lecture theatre. Subjects with classroom teaching might include history, maths and philosophy.
Mixed
Subjects taught in classrooms and laboratories, such as languages.
Laboratory
Much of the teaching may take place in a laboratory and includes biology, chemistry and physics.
Clinical
Dentistry, medicine and veterinary medicine are the clinical subjects.

Read more about fees for MBA, overseas and undergraduate students.

Bursaries and Scholarships

  • Durham Alumni can qualify for a 10% reduction in Masters tuition fees costs.
  • Nearly 100 scholarships of up to £3000 are available for students meeting the specified criteria.
  • Durham Doctoral Scheme provides support for university-funded PhD studentships.
  • Please refer to the university website for details.

Research

  • Most subject areas are available at postgraduate level.

What do Postgraduate Students Study?

4,547 postgraduate students in 2015–16:

Mode of study

  • Full Time 73%
  • Part Time 27%

Domicile

Numbers of Students by Subject Area

SubjectResearchTaughtTotal
Business & administrative studies11512651380
Education130795930
Social studies230425660
Historical & philosophical studies270235505
Languages130215345
Physical sciences32020340
Law55100150
Biological sciences10540145
Mathematical sciences551070
Subjects allied to medicine353065
Engineering & technology401555
Computer science302555
Creative arts & design25530

Figures are rounded to the nearest five.

Postgraduate Courses

Browse all postgraduate courses

  • There is no guarantee that accommodation will be available but in previous years the university has been able to offer a limited number of single rooms to postgraduate students. 
  • To maximise the chances of obtaining a room in their preferred college, the university strongly recommends that students apply and pay their booking fee as early as possible.
  • Ustinov College is a specific college for postgraduate students; since a high proportion of postgraduate students are international, this college has a high international student population.

Applying for more than one type of course or institution?

We understand that submitting one personal statement in the UCAS application can create problems for some applicants; such as those who want to apply to slightly different programmes or want to apply to universities that have different preferences for the academic and non-academic content of a personal statement. You can now submit a 'substitute personal statement' directly to us by uploading a Microsoft Word document which would replace the personal statement in your UCAS application to Durham. Our Admissions Selectors are required to use this substitute personal statement in place of the original statement submitted with your UCAS application. However, there is no requirement for an applicant to submit a substitute personal statement to us, nor will providing a substitute personal statement give any automatic advantage to an applicant.

The personal statement should be no longer than 4,000 characters (including spaces), which is the same length as the personal statement in the UCAS application. The length will be checked on receipt and we will not be able to forward it to an academic department should it be over the 4,000 character limit. Your personal statement should not include italics, bold or underlining or any foreign characters, unless giving the correct titles of people or places.

You will also need to provide us with some other basic details to make sure we can match up your substitute personal statement with your original UCAS application so that admissions selectors can see all your details together.

To ensure we can consider your substitute personal statement with your UCAS application, please submit it to us using the form provided as soon as possible after receiving your acknowledgment email from Durham University and no later than three calendar days after you receive the acknowledgment email. This should help to ensure that when an Admissions Selector receives your application, they have the personal statement you want them to be able to see.

As with your UCAS application, the content of the substitute personal statement must be your own work and not include false or misleading information. Any breach of this will be treated very seriously and may result in your application being unsuccessful or, if any offer has been made, that offer withdrawn.

The substitute personal statement will only be used for the programme you specify on the submission form. If you wish to submit more than one substitute personal statement because you have applied to more than one programme at Durham, please contact us to discuss this.

The opportunity to provide a substitute personal statement is a facility offered to applicants to Durham University by Durham University. It is not a standard facility within the UCAS scheme and may not be offered by any other university.

Please note that some users of Internet Explorer 11 have found that they are unable to upload their Substitute Personal Statement. As such, we would recommend that you use a different browser to do so. We presently support the latest versions of Safari, Firefox and Chrome as well as Internet Explorer 10.

0 thoughts on “Durham Personal Statement History Alive”

    -->

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *